Friday, February 7, 2014

TGIF. Also, it's cold here.

I had such good plans to ride this week, but it's been really cold here. I know, y'all up north will scoff, but the past two nights it's been below 20 with the wind chill. That's not a big deal if you're in a nice covered arena that blocks the wind, but I ride in an open field and since I'm not as hardcore as Andrea, I wussed out. This wouldn't be a big deal except that the clinic I've been wait listed for actually came through, so now I get to ride in front of a Rolex competitor and hope I don't fall off. 'Cause Paddy is gonna be fresh like whoa tomorrow after three days off.

Not actually taken this week, because this week the sun is not shining. But it looks cold, right?


In other news, it's a good thing Paddy is from Michigan, because apparently none of the other horses know how to break ice on the water troughs. They all stand around and wait for him to break it, then get a drink. Silly southern horses!

Still revoltingly cute.

Keep your fingers crossed for us tomorrow that I can stay in the saddle and not screw up too badly. Cuteness only gets you so far with a clinician... at some point, you gotta have some skillz too! We've got a dressage lesson in the morning, then a stadium ride in the afternoon. Oh, and it's supposed to warm up to the mid-60s. Here's hoping the weather forecast is actually correct for once!


  1. You're not going to fall off in front of the rolex rider! You'll be great :)

  2. The clinic will be so fun!! That's hysterical that Paddy is the ice-breaker.

  3. That clinic sounds like a lot of fun! I'm sure both of you will do great!

  4. You will do great!
    Silly southern horses, hahaha! Paddy is a good ol' Michigan horse after all :) Shy loves breaking the ice in the water buckets!

  5. Can't wait to see Paddy Face go at the clinic! You might have a speed racer on your hands, but I'm sure the clinician will be completely distracted by his cuteness :)